Sutherland Music Club
                                                            
                             
                               
The 2021 Sutherland Shire and St George
                           Youth Music Awards Finals Concert


As described on our HOME page, due to the cancellation of the Finals Awards Concert, our Adjudicators, Robert Hughes and Andrew Gullick will be awarding prizes based on audition performances, the results of which will be anounced in a special Zoom meeting as we did for the Young Composers Awards noted below.
As soon as the announcements have been made, all winners names will be added to      this page.  
         



Young Composers Awards



SMC Waratah Award for Young Composers
Theme: "Compose Your Own Score to a Movie Scene you have Viewed"


1st Prize $600: Will ANGUS 19 yrs.    "Run Dash, Run!" (The Incredibles) for 2 Flutes,1 Oboe, 2 Bb Clarinet,
1 Bassoon, 6 F Horn, 4 Bb Trumpet, 2 Tenor Trombone, 1 Bass Trombone, 1 Tuba, Bass Drum, Cymbals, Snare Drum, Violin 1, Violin 2, Viola, Violo ncello, Double Bass

2nd Prize $300: Dylan WILLIAMS 20 yrs.   "Vengeance" (Dracula Untold) for Strings, Brass, Sound design Elements, Percussion (Timpani, Taikos) Piano, Guitars, Organ, Synthesisers (Pads, Distorted Sound Effects)

3rd Prize $200: Benjamin KARANIKIS 18 yrs.  "Jack Ryan Overture" (Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit)
for Full Orchestra

Finalist:  Jonah ESKANDER  19 yrs.  "I Am" (Wonder Woman - 2017) for Flute, Horn in F, Trombone,
Trumpet in Bb, Bass Trombone, Tuba, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass, Piano, Bells, Drums, Timpani, Cymbal, Harp

Finalist:   Isabelle WILLIAMS 20 yrs.   "Legacy" (The Matrix) for Synths, vocals,
Percussion and Bass instruments (see score for more)



SMC Banksia Award for Young Composers
Theme: "Score a Film Scene from your Imagination"


1st Prize $600:  Jasmine CELESTIN  18 yrs.  "Reality V Fantasy" for Two Pianos

2nd Prize $300:  Natasha METLEGE  15yrs.  "Rise of the Dawn" for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Piano, Horns in F, Violin, Viola, Cello, Double Bass

3rd Prize  $200:  Luke GRIBBLE  18yrs.  "Duel of the Ocean"  for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Horn, Trumpet, Timpani, Violin, Viola, cello. Contrabass, Snare Drum

Promising Talent $100 Voucher:   Liam SANCHEZ  19yrs.   "Noir" for Piano, Drums, Violin 1 and 2, Violincello, Contrabass

Folk Festival Award:  Alex PUTRA  14yrs.  "His Majesty's Escape" for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet, Bassoon, Euphonium, Trumpet, Timpani, Violin 1, Violin 2, Viola, Viola, Violin Cello, Cello Bass

Finalist:  Noah CALLANAN  18yrs.  "Coyote Puppy's Drum Experimant"  for Electric Piano, Bass, Tenor Sax, Bb Trumpet, Drumset

Finalist:  Christopher WEINSTEIN  16yrs.  "ACHE"  for Alto Saxophone 1 and 2, Tenor Saxophone 1 and 2,




                                                                         Major Sponsors
Sutherland Music Club, Caringbah Lions Club, Federated Music Clubs of Australia, Engadine Music Education Centre, Miranda Musical Society, Illawarra Folk Club Inc., Sutherland Shire Symphony Orchestra, Rosalind Carlston OAM, Chrisine Tilley, Jill and Gordon McLelland, Dawn Emerson, Hugo and Wendy Ferguson


                                              Proudly supported by Sutherland Shire Council


                                                         sutherlandyouthmusic@hotmail.com

                        Like us on facebook  Sutherland Music Club     www.sutherlandmusicclub.org.au